Posted in Travel stories

Bali Des’13 – 11.12.13 I Taman Ayun

Asli ga ngeh kl hari itu 11.12.13 tanggal unik dan keceh sampe trima BBM temen yg istrinya abis melahirkan normal anak ke-4 (iyaaaa, betul, lahir normal anak ke-4) laki (lagi) di tanggal yg keren dan diwawancara di Metro TV.

Tanggal bagus 11.12.13 dilewatin di Bali sama keluarga. Feel blessed! Dan hari ini, one.. Nop! Three of my wishlists come true. Yup! Liat Taman Ayun, sholat di Bedugul dan jenguk gek Yuni ke Singaraja. Kalau niat mau liat lumba-lumba di tengah laut, harus rela berangkat jam 4 subuh, sampe Singaraja bisa 1 jam aja. Cuma berhubung kita santai dan baru berangkat siang, sengaja sewa supir karena gak mampu nyupir sendiri 4 jam perjalanan ngelewatin macetnya kota, hutan, naik turun gunung berkelok-kelok ke Singaraja. No way!

Selepas sarapan, kita cao dari hotel jam 11, Uda kesiangan sebenernya, tapi setelah diskusi sm supirnya, Insya Allah bisa sih sampe Singaraja walopun pulangnya pasti malem.

Taman Ayun, Bedugul atau lebih tepatnya danau Beratan dan Singaraja itu jalannya satu jurusan. Bali tengah menuju Utara. Kalau di peta kliatan lurus searah menuju ke atas.

Knapa mesti ke Taman Ayun? Gegara liat foto temen yg abis kesana, kayaknya cantiiik banget tamannya, jd penasaran deh.

Kalau biasanya aq suka ngapalin jalan menuju ke suatu daerah, kali ini pokoknya tau nyampe aja. Pusing minaah kl lewat dalem kota, jalannya mirip-mirip semua, selama perjalanan cuaca mendung, gerimis engga gerimis engga gitu, macet pula’, positively boooriiing.

Sampe di Taman Ayun jam 1.30an, masih mendung dan abis bayar tiket Rp.10 ribu/orang (Baron gratis), baru mau mulai muter di puranya eeeeh hujan deraaas. Huuwaa.. Langsung lari ke Bale-bale nunggu ujan reda bareng rombongan turis lain. Sebenernya di loket tadi ada peminjaman payung tp kita ga kepikiran bakal ujan.

20131220-034039.jpg

Setelah ujan reda, masih sedikit gerimis, aq muterin pura sambil foto-foto. Mbak sama Baron tetep nunggu di bale-bale, trus pas aq dateng dan sembari balik ke arah mobil, kita sekalian foto kabur-kaburan gitu soalnya masih gerimis. Sampe di parkiran, bresssss, ujan deress lagi dan kita neduh di bawah pohon beringin yg lumayan lebat. Hohohoho..

20131220-034505.jpg

Taman Ayun sendiri gimana? IMHO just nice aja yaa, pura di atas kolam yg dikelilingi taman gitu. Nothing special. Mungkin akan lebih menarik kalo kita tournya sambil dengerin penjelasan sejarah dari pura ini. So, we know how valuable this place is.

20131220-034657.jpg

Penjelasan sejarah secara singkat seperti ini
Sumber: balistarisland.com

Taman Ayun Temple is a Royal Temple of Mengwi Empire and it is located in Mengwi Village, Mengwi sub district, Badung regency and about 18 Km north side of Denpasar town. It is strategically located beside of major roadway between Denpasar to Singaraja. It is set on the land which is surrounded by the big fish pond and look like a drift on the water. It owns the beautiful temple building with multistoried roof and Balinese Architecture. The wide beautiful landscape garden in front courtyard to welcome all visitors who come and visit this temple.

Pursuant to Papyrus Chronicle of the Mengwi (Lontar Babad Mengwi), the temple which is now referred by Taman Ayun Temple that it had been newly sanctified in the year 1634 M and it is named with Taman Ahyun Temple. The word of Ahyun is coming from from the root word Hyun meaning a temple is founded in the park (pool with the beautiful garden) which can fulfill the desire. The word Ahyun is then changed into Ayun word. Taman Ayun Temple is one of Hindu Temples in Bali become tourist destination which has been visited by many tourists from local and foreign. This temple is usually visited by tourist once having a set tour to Tanah Lot Temple due to this temple is the same route of the Tanah Lot Temple Tour.
Temple Position and Function

The function of Taman Ayun Temple is a place to pray the god in their manifestation. It is according to the content of Babad Mengwi and the existence of temple building structure, especially the temple that is located in third area (Jeroan). According to Astadewata, the special God is worshiped in Taman Ayun Temple is the God in manifestation as a Wisnu God which his palace located in top of Mangu mount. In papyrus of Usana Bali mentioning that one of Dewa Catur Lokapalas carry through its worship is Meru Pucak Pangelengan that is a temple building with 9 multistoried roofs. Pitara God is a holy soul deity of ancestor who is also referred as the other names of Hyang Pitara or Dewa Hyang. Pitara God is obliged to be worshiped by clan heir (Prati Sentana) in the form of temple ceremony which the same meaning as by the ceremony to the god. The worshiping existence to Pitara God in Taman Ayun Temple can be searched and proved by pursuant to the existence of temple building which lay in by consecution in east which is called Paibon that is representing Special Temple. Taman Ayun Temple in capacities or its status as special altar for the King family of Mengwi Palace or as a Merajan Agung from Mengwi King Families specially for the founder of Mengwi Empire that is I Gusti Agung Putu.

20131220-034801.jpg

And u know what? Ternyata pas kami di Taman Ayun ini, Denpasar dilanda puting beliung dan kita taunya terlambat, setelah sampai di Singaraja. Liat rekaman video amatir di Path, asli ngeri bgt. Alhamdulillahnya, kita uda lewat Denpasar 1 jam sebelumnya.

—-> next: Bedugul

Advertisements

Author:

i'm an ordinary mom & wife with ultraordinary love..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s